PRIVACY POLICY

This text refers only to the Privacy Policy applicable to the Poupa Energia Portal.

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR TREATMENT

The Portuguese Energy Agency (ADENE) is a Public Utility Collective, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon, with the unique registration and identification number of the corporate person 501618392, with headquarters at Avenida 5 de Outubro 208, 1050- 065 Lisbon, which was entrusted with the activity of Logistics Operator for Change of Merchant for which reason and for that purpose, he is responsible for the Treatment of the Personal Data of the users of the Portal Poupa Energia available at http://poupaenergia.pt/ .

Before providing your personal data to ADENE, you should carefully read this Privacy Policy and confirm its acceptance in the specific field for that purpose.

The processing of personal data

For the purposes of using the Poupa Energia Portal and to provide the services described there, ADENE, as Logistic Operator for Change of Merchant (OLMC), needs to proceed with the collection and treatment of a set of personal information, the which are essential to the provision of services, are inserted in a computerized database owned by ADENE.

The provision of Personal Data is optional. However, if the users of the Portal Poupa Energia want to benefit from the services available there and / or receive information about the services and / or contact the OLMC, it is necessary to provide their data and authorize the treatment by filling in all the mandatory fields of the applicable forms.

The data are further processed to safeguard ADENE’s legitimate interests, which includes the assessment of service quality.

As Responsible for the Treatment of your Personal Data, OLMC collects the following personal data from the users of the Portal Poupa Energia: full name, NIF / NIPC, without prejudice to other data that may be requested later for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The aforementioned personal data, provided by users to OLMC, are processed by OLMC for the following purposes:

  • Creation of an energy consumer profile with a view to presenting users with the best solutions made available by the various suppliers on the market, for that specific user;
  • To comply with and respond to all requests from users of the Portal Poupa Energia and, thus, manage their relationship with OLMC;
  • Advertising activities: If the user gives his express consent in the field for the purpose included in the registration form, we may use his personal data to send advertising and promotional information on energy savings, offers, news, initiatives, events, promotions and newsletters from ADENE and / or energy suppliers. Please note that you may at any time cancel your consent to receive these advertising communications, using the “Cancel subscription” link available in all communications sent to you or through the reserved area for this purpose.

In no case are users’ personal data used for the purpose of sending commercial communications, without their express consent.

Users’ personal data may be processed by OLMC subcontracting entities who will treat them according to instructions and on behalf of OLMC, for example for the purposes of maintenance and technical management of the computer system and management of information systems. OLMC requires these subcontractors to comply with a set of obligations, among others, that adequately protect users’ personal data by ensuring their confidentiality and that they do not use them for any purpose other than those mentioned here.

Users’ personal data may be communicated to energy suppliers as part of the process of selecting the best energy saving solution suitable for their profile.

OLMC may transfer user data abroad in accordance with applicable law, including to countries outside the European Union.

In addition to the entities mentioned above, your personal data may be communicated, when required by applicable legal provisions, to judicial or police authorities or any authorities that can legitimately receive them under legal terms. Your personal data may, in particular, be communicated to such administrative and judicial entities in the context of proceedings for breach of the general conditions of use of the Poupa Energia Portal for the purposes of determining possible civil, administrative or criminal liability.

OLMC, as Responsible for the Treatment of personal data provided by the users of the Portal Poupa Energia, observes all the applicable legal provisions regarding the treatment of the data it collects. OLMC certifies the quality, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of the data as well as the legitimacy for its processing under legal terms, namely the lawfulness, security and confidentiality of the processing, the non-subsequent use of personal data for different purposes of the statements at the time of collection and data retention only for the period necessary to pursue the purposes that determined the collection / treatment.

OLMC has appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data of the Poupa Energia Portal users against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination and / or unauthorized access. OLMC uses appropriate systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data provided to it, namely, technical and physical security restrictions to access servers, with only authorized employees being able to access personal data during the performance of their work and to the purposes indicated here. Without prejudice, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, ADENE cannot be held responsible for acts of third parties.

OLMC guarantees the users of the Poupa Energia Portal the right to obtain confirmation that their data is being processed, as well as all information related to that processing. OLMC also guarantees the rights of access, opposition and / or limitation to the treatment, as well as the possibility of portability, updating, rectification or elimination of personal data by the respective holder.

OLMC will allow users of the Poupa Energia Portal to exercise their rights at all times in accordance with applicable legislation, contacting ADENE for this purpose through the following contacts, which can also be used to clarify any doubts and questions related to this policy privacy policy:

Address: ADENE – Energy Agency, Avenida 5 de Outubro 208 2.º andar, 1050-065 Lisboa

Or using the Contact Form with subject Technical Support to the Portal – Complaints.

More detailed information on personal data protection can be obtained by consulting Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, which approved the Personal Data Protection Law and on the website of the National Data Protection Commission.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

The Poupa Energia Portal uses cookies to ensure the efficiency of its operation, to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit this page and to improve our service. Cookies are small text files that are sent to the user’s computer (usually to the user’s browser) by the websites visited, being stored on the user’s computer to be later relayed to the websites during the user’s subsequent visits to them. This may include a simple popup, or links to various services that are provided.

You can turn off your cookies, in your browser options, or by making changes to the Antivirus program tools. However, this may change the way you interact with this or other pages. This may affect or not allow you to sign in to programs, pages or forums from our and / or other networks.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

 

The Privacy Policy of the Poupa Energia Portal is not applicable to third party websites, so if you visit another website from there, you should always read the privacy policy of that website and check if you agree with its terms before providing your data.

OLMC is not responsible for the privacy policy or the content available on these same third party sites.

OLMC reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on the Poupa Energia Portal, so it is advisable to consult this document regularly. The version published on the Website is the one currently in force.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not provide your personal data. We warn, however, that the use of the services available on the Poupa Energia Portal is subject to the provision of your personal data, without which, it will not be possible to benefit from the services provided on the Poupa Energia Portal.

 

Last updated: October 2017

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Find out more about the Poupa Energia Portal Terms and Conditions.